2017 Annual Meeting Schedule

[NOTE: This is tentative schedule and is subject to change; a finalized schedule will be available closer to the actual event]

Tuesday, May 9

PRECONFERENCE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY
Located at Staybridge Suites St. Petersburg Downtown
1st Floor Meeting Room, 940 Fifth Avenue South

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Onsite Reservation for Preconference

10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.: Optional Pre-conference Educational Opportunity (extra cost)

“Photographic Preservation: Strategies for Working with Physical and Digital Collections”
Sandra Varry, Heritage Protocol and University Archivist, Florida State University Libraries

Photographic collections are some the most heavily used resources in archives, but they require a specialized set of skills to manage and preserve. This workshop will provide basic historical background on photographic processes, methods for identification and preservation, as well as strategies for arrangement and description for both physical and digital images. Hands on activities will be included, as well as basic considerations for digitization and exhibition.

Space is limited to 25 participants. Preregistration required. Cost: $50
Doors open at 9:30 a.m.
Program begins at 10:00 a.m., lunch on your own, and continues until 5:00 p.m.

Evening: Optional Evening Event Opportunity (extra cost)

Tampa Bay Rays vs. Kansas City Royals
Tropicana Field, St. Petersburg

Tampa Bay’s professional baseball team, the Rays, play an evening game at Tropicana Field in St. Petersburg. Doors open at 5:45 p.m. The first pitch is at 7:10 p.m. Guests registered at Staybridge Suites may take the courtesy shuttle to the stadium or take the short (< 10 minute walk) to the indoor, air-conditioned stadium. Tickets may be purchased in advance at: http://tampabay.rays.mlb.com/ticketing/index.jsp?c_id=tb

Wednesday, May 10

All events are held in the second-floor meeting rooms at the University Student Center, University of South Florida St. Petersburg, unless otherwise noted.

8:00 a.m. – 4:15 p.m.: Registration (second-floor, outside meeting area)

9:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.: Welcome by SFA President and Annual Meeting Representatives

9:15 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.: Panel Session #1

“The Fellowship of the Record: The State of Records Management in Florida”
Sara Kiszka, University Records Manager, University of Florida Libraries
Sandra Varry, Heritage Protocol and University Archivist, Florida State University Libraries
Rachel Walton, Digital Archivist & Records Management Coordinator, Rollins College Library

10:00 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.: Panel Session #2

“Putting the Volunteer in the Driver’s Seat: Crowdsourcing Metadata for Specialized Collections”
Jessica Bright, Digital Library Coordinator, The Revs Institute® (Naples, Fla.)
David Santiago, Digital Project Assistant, The Revs Institute® (Naples, Fla.)

10:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.: Break

11:00 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.: Brief Session/Individual Paper #1

“Adventures in a Mandated Website Redesign”
Mary Rubin, Senior Archivist, University of Central Florida Library

11:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.: Panel Session #3

“Preservation and Sustainability: The Weekly Challenger Initiative at the University of South Florida St. Petersburg”
Jim Schnur, Special Collections Librarian, University of South Florida St. Petersburg Library
Alexandra Curran, Collections Specialist, University of South Florida St. Petersburg Library

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.: LUNCH (on your own)

1:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.: “STRETCH AND SEE”

To keep you moving in the afternoon, we will have a variety of options, including tours and talks to get you away from the desk. Details forthcoming!

2:45 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.: Break

3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.: Panel Session #4

“Helping Each Other: An Overview of the Florida Connecting to Collections’ Developing Emergency Plans Program”
Robin Bauer Kilgo, Special Projects Manager, Florida Association of Museums
Susan Swiatosz, Librarian/Archivist, Boynton Beach City Library

3:45 p.m. – 4:05 p.m.: Brief Session/Individual Paper #2

“Preservation Resources: A Conversation around Creating Access”
Laura Hortz Stanton, Executive Director, Conservation Center for Art & Historic Artifacts

4:05 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.: Panel Session #5

“Collaborative and Engaging Instruction in Special Collections & Archives”
Rory Grennan, Manuscript & Instruction Archivist, Florida State University Libraries
Katherine Hoarn, Rare Books & Instruction Librarian, Florida State University Libraries
Gerrianne Schaad, Florida Southern College Library

5:45 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.: Evening Social/Reception, Staybridge Suites Downtown St. Petersburg

Location: Staybridge Suites (conference hotel), 940 Fifth Avenue South
Free parking onsite. Please sign up at registration so we can provide an accurate headcount

Thursday, May 11

All events are held in the second floor meeting rooms at the University Student Center, University of South Florida St. Petersburg, unless otherwise noted

8:00 a.m. – 4:15 p.m.: Registration (second-floor, outside meeting area)

8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.: SFA Board of Directors Meeting

8:45 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.: Exhibitors’ Introductions/Coffee and Conversation

9:00 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.: Lightning Talks

“Strategies for Advancing Hidden Collections Webinar Series”
Joy M. Banks, Library & Archives Consultant, Joy M. Banks Consulting

“A Bepress-ing Matter: Migrating to Bepress to Impress”
Jenny Tolbert, Digital Collections Project Manager, Univ. of South Florida St. Petersburg Library

“An Unexpected Archivist: Sailing into Uncharted Territories”
Jennipher P. T. Miller, Dispatcher, International Organization of Masters, Mates and Pilots Union Hall (Pompano Beach, Fla.)

“An Enlightening Flickr in the Sunshine City: Sharing the Photographic Archives of the St. Petersburg Museum of History”
Marta L. Jones, Archivist, St. Petersburg Museum of History

9:50 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.: Brief Session/Individual Paper #3

“Still Sticking Around: Polk County Citrus Label Tour”
LuAnn Mims, Special Collections Librarian, Lakeland Public Library

10:15 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.: Break

10:40 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.: Annual Business Meeting

12:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.: Luncheon

“Keynote Address: My Adventures in Archives throughout Florida”
Gary R. Mormino, Professor of History Emeritus, USF/USF St. Petersburg

1:15 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.: “STRETCH AND SEE”

To keep you moving in the afternoon, we will have a variety of options, including tours and talks to get you away from the desk. Details forthcoming!

2:45 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.: Break

3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.: Panel Session #6

“Building Engaged Communities and Collaborations for Architecture and Historic Preservation Collections”
John Nemmers, Associate Chair, Special & Area Studies Collections, University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries
Jessica Aberle, Architecture Librarian, Architecture & Fine Arts Library, University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries
Matthew Armstrong, Collections Coordinator, Government House Research Collections, University of Florida

3:45 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.: Panel Session #7

“It Takes a Village to Preserve Our Heritage: The Value of Archives in Promoting Pinellas County”
Heather T. Culligan, Historical Museum Operations Manager, Heritage Village (Largo, Fla.)
Patricia M. Landon, Museum Operations Specialist, Library and Archives, Heritage Village
Jim Schnur, Special Collections Librarian, University of South Florida St. Petersburg Library

4:45 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.: Reception, Nelson Poynter Memorial Library

Friday, May 12

All events are held in the second floor meeting rooms at the University Student Center, University of South Florida St. Petersburg, unless otherwise noted

8:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.: Registration (second-floor, outside meeting area)

9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.: Panel Session #8

“Endangered Species and Funding: A Story Maps Success”
Andrew Huse, Associate Librarian, University of South Florida Libraries
Jonathan Rodriguez-Perez, Operations Manager, University of South Florida Libraries
Sydney Jordan, Student Assistant, University of South Florida Libraries

9:45 a.m. – 10:05 a.m.: Introduction to Poster Session Presenters

“Degrees of Discovery: Exhibit Creation with Heritage Protocol & University Archives at Florida State University”
Lynn Phillips, Graduate Assistant, Florida State University Libraries

“Lassoing the Wild Digital Video”
Doris Van Kampen-Briet, University Archivist/Special Collections, & Faculty Development Librarian, St. Leo University
Carol Moon, Reference and Instructional Outreach Librarian, St. Leo University

“A Student Checked-Out the Video Camera: Producing an In-House Oral History Series at Florida Tech”
Skye von Achen, Graduate Student, University of South Florida School of Information

10:05 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.: Break

10:15 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.: Brief Session/Individual Paper #4

“The Wiregrass Common Heritage Project: Digitizing the Hidden History of a Community”
Martin T. Oliff, The Wiregrass Archives; Associate Professor of History, Troy University Dothan Campus (Alabama)

10:40 a.m. – 11:25 a.m.: Panel Session #9

“Connecting Archives to a Global Audience with Wikipedia”
Robert Fernandez, Librarian, Hillsborough Community College; Member, Board of Directors, Wikimedia District of Columbia
Carrie A. Cullen, Graduate Student, University of South Florida School of Information

11:25 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.: Annual Meeting Wrap-up

11:30 a.m.: Annual Meeting Concludes



Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software